Portugal Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Portugal Citizenship and Residency

Security. Opportunity. Peace of mind.


European citizenship & passport for investors and their families. Live and work in the EU.


The Portuguese Golden Residence Permit Program is a six year investment-based residence process for non EU nationals.

The residence permit allows free circulation in the Schengen Zone of 26 European countries and only requires an average of seven days per year stay in Portugal. After six years as a resident, the applicant is eligible for citizenship if desired.


International business executives, investors, and important persons who are active worldwide consider an alternative citizenship and passport a powerful tool for international tax planning and a safety net should the living conditions at home become unbearable. The applicant and his family receive full citizenship and passports.

Live, work or study in any of the EU countries

The immigration by investment program of Portugal allows affluent persons of impeccable standing and repute, including their families, to receive Portuguese residency and eventually citizenship. Once citizenship is granted, the applicant may live, work or study in any of the member countries of the European Union.

Visa free travel to over 160 countries, including the USA

Portuguese citizenship (EU citizenship) offers full European Union benefits, including Schengen borderless travel and a United States visa waiver. This means visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world, including the USA, Canada, Middle East, Africa, Asia, and most countries in North, Central and South America.

Permanent residency obtained through the Golden Residence Visa requires a minimum real estate investment of EUR 350,000.

Portuguese citizenship, i.e. the European passport, is available to Golden Residence visa holders after six years in permanent resident status. 

Please contact us for a detailed cost estimate or confidential consultation.  Our associated attorneys are ready to assist you with attaining your investment objectives and answer any questions you might have about Portugal's Residency / Citizenship by Investment programs.    
 


Portugal Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Program Information


Malta Passport
The government of Portugal is offering Portuguese residency and citizenship (European citizenship) to foreign investors who contribute to the country's economic development.

Portugal is the westernmost country of mainland Europe and a stable, neutral and respected member of the European Union since 2002. Portugal has produced streamlined legislation to create an efficient process by which non-EU residents may obtain a residence permit - and citizenship if so desired - based on investment.

A relatively small country of approximately 11 million people, Portugal is considered very safe and boasts a low crime rate. Portuguese is the main official language, but English is also widely spoken, particularly by younger people and especially in the tourist regions.

The Portuguese Golden Residence Permit Program is a six year investment-based residence process. After six years as a resident, the applicant is eligible for citizenship if desired.

Investors will be allowed to travel freely to any Schengen Area country in Europe, for any length of time. This makes the program especially attractive to business people.

Citizenship under this program grants the benefits of full European citizenship. This means visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world, including the USA, Middle East, Africa, Asia, and most countries in North, Central and South America.

Main applicants are required to make one of three qualifying investments: A. The acquisition of real estate with a minimum value of EUR 350,000; or B. The transfer of capital with a minimum value of EUR 1 million; or C. The creation of at least 10 new jobs registered with the social security department. Applicants are free to choose one of these three investment routes.
 
The timeframe for application processing is approximately two months subject to having completed all documentation and the investment.

Our associated attorneys are are licensed to practice immigration law in Portugal and can answer all of your immigration related questions.

Please contact us for a detailed cost estimate or confidential consultation.  Our associated attorneys are ready to assist you with attaining your investment objectives and answer any questions you might have about the Portuguese Residency / Citizenship by Investment programs.



Portugal Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


The following are questions frequently asked about the Portuguese golden visa/citizenship program. If you don't find your answers here, please contact us at your convenience. 

Q: What is the "Portugal Golden Residence Permit"?

A: In October of 2012 Portugal introduced a new type of visa and residence permit for investors known as the "Golden Residence Programme". The essential purpose of this new law is to facilitate foreign investments in Portugal made by individuals that are not citizens of the European Union.



Q: What are some of the reasons the Portuguese Golden Visa program is attracting so many international investors?

A: International business executives, investors, and important persons who are active worldwide consider an alternative citizenship and passport a powerful tool for international tax planning and a safety net should the living conditions at home become unbearable.

Applicants realize that the Portuguese citizenship provides several benefits, including:
   • Visa free travel to over 160 countries, including the USA, Canada, and Europe
   • Retirement in a safe country with a warm climate
   • A better education for the applicant’s children
   • Children and grand children gain visa free travel and the right to live, work, or study in many countries
   • A better quality of life for the family, including better healthcare and an unpolluted environment
   • Relatively low real estate prices
   • Personal security
   • Tax advantages
   • Freedom associated with having multiple passports

Applicants may file for Portuguese/European citizenship after six years of residency if desired.

Further, the residence permit grants the holder the right to work (independently or under working contract), the right to an education, access to the public health system and access to the courts.



Q: What is the minimum investment required to obtain the "Golden Residence Permit"?

A: To apply for a Golden Residence Permit, a foreign citizen must invest for a minimum of six years under one of three investment options:

    A. The acquisition of real estate with a minimum value of EUR 350,000; or

    B. The transfer of capital with a minimum value of EUR 1 million; or

    C. The creation of at least 10 new jobs registered with the social security department.

The applicant must choose one of these three investment options at the beginning of the application process.

If selecting the real estate option, the investment cannot be financed through a loan/mortgage - it must be a cash investment. Further, the investment must have been made after 8/10/2012 which is the date on which the law became effective. Real estate purchases prior to this date cannot be applied.

If selecting the capital transfer option, the funds are to be held in a financial entity authorized to operate in Portugal. We can assist you with opening the required bank accounts.



Q: What type of real estate can I invest in?

A: Your are free to select whichever property you wish to purchase; residential, commercial or land. Your investment can be in one property or a portfolio of multiple properties as long as the minimum investment is met. The investment may be structured as a rental property, allowing you to stay the required average of seven days per year in your property while renting it out and earning income during your absence.



Q: Can you help me find real estate in Portugal?

A: Yes. We are associated with several licensed real estate agencies in Portugal and would be happy to help you find your ideal property that fulfills the program's real estate investment requirement.

Our professional relationships and the agents' local presence in Portugal guarantee to our clients a smooth, comprehensive service that includes identifying suitable properties, providing transport for property viewings, drafting/reviewing legal contracts, and/or liaising with local notaries and architects as needed.



Q: Once I obtain the visa, do I need to travel to Portugal for a minimum number of days during the year?

A: Yes, the program requires a minimum stay of only seven days per year, on average. Specifically; the first year minimum stay is seven days. The minimum stay during the second residency period (Years 2 and 3) is a total of 14 days (consecutive or non-sequential). The minimum stay during the third residency period (Years 4 and 5) is also a total of 14 days (consecutive or non-sequential).



Q: Once I want to apply for citizenship, do I need to move to Portugal or live in Portugal for a minimum number of days during the year?

A: No. Once citizenship is granted, there are no residency requirements.



Q: Will the visa also include my family?

A: Yes, your spouse and children under 18 can be added at the same time as the initial application, or anytime thereafter.



Q: How long does the application process take?

A: The application takes approximately two months to process after all documentation has been filed and the required investment is made.



Q: How long can I stay in Portugal with my golden visa?

A: The Golden Residence Permit is valid for a period of one year after issue and renewable for two subsequent periods of two years, resulting in a total of five years. There is then an option of another one year extension, and after residence in Portugal for six years, it is possible to file for citizenship.



Q: Does the Golden Residence Permit authorize me to work?

A: Yes. The Golden Residence Permit authorizes you to live and work in Portugal.



Q: Can I keep my tax residence outside Portugal?

A: Personal taxation for non-residents on Portuguese-sourced employment and pension income is charged at a preferential rate of 25%, although interest and rental income, dividends and capital gains are taxed at 28%.

Income derived from a foreign source and relating to employment income, pension income and business and professional income can be subject to exemption. Portugal does not apply a wealth tax. There is no tax on gifts or inheritances between parents, children and grandchildren.



Q: What are the major differences among the various immigration by investment programs?

A:  The Bulgaria Citizenship by Investment Program provides the applicant with several investment options starting at EUR 375,000 for European citizenship and passport after five years in residency status. The "fast track option" starts at EUR 660,000 and shortens this period to only 18 months.

The Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Program provides the applicant with several investment options starting at EUR 2,0 million for immediate European citizenship and passport. The entire citizenship application process can be as fast as 90 days.

The Greece Golden Visa allows non-EU applicants to file for Greek residency by way of a EUR 250,000 investment in local real estate. The applicant may file for Greek citizenship after seven years of permanent residency.

The Malta Individual Investor Program provides the applicant with European citizenship in return for a non-refundable donation to the Maltese government in the amount of EUR 650,000 plus a EUR 150,000 investment in approved securities and an investment in real estate. The IIP application process can take between six months and two years to complete. For applicants who are only seeking Malta residency and Schengen travel benefits, options start at an annual recurring expense of EUR 24,000. 

The Monaco Residency / Citizenship Program allows applicants to file for Monaco residency by proving access to sufficient accommodations and financial self-sufficiency. The applicant may file for Monaco citizenship after ten years of permanent residency.

The Portugal Golden Residence Permit Program requires an investment of EUR 350,000 in real estate, or the transfer of 1 Million Euro, or the creation of 10 new jobs in Portugal. After six years of Portuguese residency, citizenship can be applied for.

The Spain Golden Visa requires a EUR 500,000 minimum investment in real estate, or a 1 Million Euro asset transfer, or a 2 Million Euro securities investment, or the creation of a new government-approved business project in return for Spanish residency. After 10 years of residency the applicant may file for citizenship.


Outside of the EU, citizenship by investment programs include those offered by Canada, the United States of America, and the Caribbean nations of Antigua & Barbuda, St. Kitts & Nevis, Grenada, Dominica, and St. Lucia:

Canada offers several residency by investment options, leading to citizenship if desired, starting at CAD 200,000.

The United States EB-5 Program leads to permanent residency status and citizenship in the United States for a minimum investment of USD 500,000 in a commercial enterprise in the U.S. that generates at least 10 jobs for Americans. After five years as a permanent resident the investor may apply for U.S. citizenship.

The Caribbean nations of Antigua & Barbuda, St. Kitts & Nevis, Grenada, Dominica, and St. Lucia offer citizenship programs requiring a cash contribution of at least USD 100,000.



Q: What does "Schengen Area" mean?

A: The Malta citizenship allows you to travel without restrictions across the "Schengen Area" of the European Union. The Schengen Area is a group of 26 European countries that have abolished passport and immigration controls at their common borders. It functions as a single country for international travel purposes, with a common visa policy. Source: Wikipedia



Q: After I am granted citizenship and receive a Portuguese passport, will I be able to travel to the United States with my Portuguese passport?

A: Yes. The Portuguese passport will allow you to travel to the U.S. under the visa waiver program which allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less. Source: U.S. Government




Portugal Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Contact Us for a Free Consultation


Portuguese Passport
Contact us for a free, detailed cost estimate or confidential consultation by email (or phone / office visit, if preferred).

We will reply to your inquiry by email within one hour!


If you prefer to meet in person at one of the firm's offices please advise us of your travel itinerary so that we may coordinate a time and date most convenient for you.

Our immigration associates in Portugal are working exclusively on Citizenship & Residence matters and will stand by your side throughout the entire application process, from start to finish. The team will work with you until your residence or citizenship by investment application has been approved and you have received your residence certificate or Portugal (EU) passport.

Do you have any questions? Use our contact form to receive a reply today.
 

Contact Form

Salutation
First name
Last name
E-mail address
 Phone (+ country code)
 Skype (optional)
Address
 
 
 
Please select which program you are interested in:
 
EU: Portugal Golden Residence Permit. Residency from EUR 350,000.
 
EU: Portugal Citizenship. The investor may apply for Portuguese (EU) citizenship after six years of residency.
 
Other: describe below
 
Briefly describe your situation and the number of family members to be included:

 
 

Zenturo Ltd.

Residency & Citizenship by Investment Programs Worldwide

394A / 395A, Triq il-Kbira San Guzepp
Santa Venera VLT 1122, Malta

Company Registration No.: C-39472
VAT ID: MT-18142026

Tel: +356 9950 5515

Zenturo Ltd