Spain Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Spain Citizenship and Residency

Security. Opportunity. Peace of mind.


European citizenship & passport for investors and their families. Live and work in the EU.


In an effort to support the country's economy, Spain is offering foreign investors an unrestricted visa that can lead to permanent residency and ultimately citizenship in return for a real estate investment of at least EUR 500,000.

The so-called "Golden Visa" or "Entrepreneur Visa" has no minimum stay requirement in Spain and the visa can be renewed up to five years. Holders of the visa are free to travel throughout the Schengen visa countries in Europe.


International business executives, investors, and important persons who are active worldwide consider an alternative citizenship and passport a powerful tool for international tax planning and a safety net should the living conditions at home become unbearable. The applicant and his family receive full citizenship and passports.

Live, work or study in any of the EU countries

The immigration by investment program of Spain allows affluent persons of impeccable standing and repute, including their families, to receive Spanish residency and eventually citizenship. Once citizenship is granted, the applicant may live, work or study in any of the member countries of the European Union.

Visa free travel to over 160 countries, including the USA

Spanish citizenship (EU citizenship) offers full European Union benefits, including Schengen borderless travel and a United States visa waiver. This means visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world, including the USA, Canada, Middle East, Africa, Asia, and most countries in North, Central and South America.

Permanent residency obtained through the Spanish Golden Residence Visa requires a minimum real estate investment of EUR 500,000.

Spanish citizenship, i.e. the European passport, is available to Golden Residence visa holders after ten years in permanent resident status. 

Please contact us for a detailed cost estimate or confidential consultation.  Our associated attorneys are ready to assist you with attaining your investment objectives and answer any questions you might have about Spain's Residency / Citizenship by Investment programs.    
 


SPANISH Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Program Information


Spanish Passport
The government of Spain is offering Spanish residency and citizenship (European citizenship) to foreign investors who contribute to the country's economic development.

According to legislation ratified by the Spanish Parliament in October 2013, Spain is now offering a residency visa also known as the "Spanish Golden Visa" to foreign investors in an effort support the country's economic development.

New applicants will need to show an investment of at least EUR 500,000 in real estate in Spain, or transfer at least EUR 1,000,000, or create a duly recognized new business in Spain, or invest a minimum of EUR 2,000,000 in government bonds.

The Spanish Golden Visa Program is a ten year investment-based residence process. After ten years as a permanent resident the applicant is eligible for citizenship if desired.

Investors will be allowed to travel freely to any Schengen Area country in Europe, for any length of time. This makes the program especially attractive to business people.

Citizenship under this program grants the benefits of full European citizenship. This means visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world, including the USA, Middle East, Africa, Asia, and most countries in North, Central and South America.

Main applicants are required to make one of four qualifying investments:
    1. The acquisition of real estate with a minimum value of EUR 500,000; or
    2. The transfer of capital with a minimum value of EUR 1,0 million; or
    3. The investment on a minimum of EUR 2.000.000 (two million euro) in Government bonds, or
    4. The creation of a business project in Spain, duly recognized as being of “general interest”.

Applicants are free to choose one of these four investment routes.
 
The timeframe for application processing is approximately 20 days subject to having completed all documentation and the investment.

Our associated attorneys are are licensed to practice immigration law in Spain and can answer all of your immigration related questions.

Please contact us for a detailed cost estimate or confidential consultation.  Our associated attorneys are ready to assist you with attaining your investment objectives and answer any questions you might have about the Spanish Residency / Citizenship by Investment programs.
 


SPANISH Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


The following are questions frequently asked about the Spanish golden visa/citizenship program. If you don't find your answers here, please contact us at your convenience. 

Q: What is the "Golden Visa"?

A: In September of 2013 Spain introduced a new type of visa and residence permit for investors known as the "Golden Visa". The essential purpose of this new law is to facilitate foreign investments in Spain made by individuals that are not citizens of the European Union.



Q: What are some of the reasons the Spanish Golden Visa program is attracting so many international investors?

A: International business executives, investors, and important persons who are active worldwide consider an alternative citizenship and passport a powerful tool for international tax planning and a safety net should the living conditions at home become unbearable.

Applicants realize that the Spanish citizenship provides several benefits, including:
   • Visa free travel to over 160 countries, including the USA, Canada, and Europe
   • Retirement in a safe country with a warm climate
   • A better education for the applicant’s children
   • Children and grand children gain visa free travel and the right to live, work, or study in many countries
   • A better quality of life for the family, including better healthcare and an unpolluted environment
   • Relatively low real estate prices
   • Personal security
   • Tax advantages
   • Freedom associated with having multiple passports

Applicants may file for Spanish/European citizenship after ten years of residency if desired.



Q: What is the minimum investment required to obtain the "Golden Visa"?

A: The minimum investment in Spanish real estate is set by the Spanish Government at EUR 500.000.  The investment cannot be financed through a loan/mortgage - it must be a cash investment. Further, the investment must have been made after September 29, 2013 which is the date on which the law became effective. Real estate purchases prior to this date cannot be applied.

Alternatively, investors may select to create a business project in Spain, duly recognized as being of “general interest”, or invest in a minimum of EUR 2.000.000 (two million euro) in Government bonds, or transfer to Spain at least EUR 1.000.000 (one million euro) in company shares or bank deposits.



Q: Will the visa also include my family?

A: Yes, your spouse and children under 18 can be added at the same time as the initial application, or anytime thereafter.



Q: How long does the application process take?

A: The application takes no longer than 20 days, but the real estate investment must be made before the application is filed.



Q: What type of real estate can I invest in?

A: Your are free to select whichever property you wish to purchase; residential, commercial or land. Your investment can be in one property or a portfolio of multiple properties as long as the minimum investment is met.



Q: Does the investment have to be in mainland Spain, or can I invest in real estate on one of the islands?

A: You may invest in property located on the mainland or any of the the Balearic Islands of Mallorca, Menorca and Ibiza.



Q: Can you help me find real estate in Spain?

A: Yes. We are associated with several licensed real estate agencies in Spain and would be happy to help you find your ideal property.



Q: Once I obtain the visa, do I need to move to Spain or live in Spain for a minimum number of days during the year?

A: No, you do not need to stay in the country for a minimum number of days. The residence visa is originally issued for one year. There is no minimum stay requirements during the initial one year Golden Visa period.

After one year, the visa can be renewed for two successive periods of two years each, provided that the investment is maintained. You need only be in the country to renew the visa. You are free to use the visa to travel to any Schengen Area country, for any length of time. This makes the visa especially attractive to business people.



Q: Once I want to apply for permanent residency, and maybe citizenship, do I need to move to Spain or live in Spain for a minimum number of days during the year?

A: Yes. To apply for Spanish permanent residency you must live in Spain at least 6 months per year, for five years. If you would like to then apply for Spanish citizenship (and hence European citizenship which will allow you to live, work or study anywhere in Europe), you need to show a total of 10 years permanent residency.



Q: How long can I stay in Spain with my golden visa?

A: The residence visa for investors authorizes a stay in Spain for one year. Once this period has expired, one can request a residence authorization for a period of two years, renewable for two years more if you prove the maintenance of the investment.



Q: Does the Golden Visa authorize me to work?

A: Yes. The Golden Visa authorizes you to live and work in Spain. This results from the Fourth Additional Provision of the Law, which gives the right to live and work in Spain.



Q: Can I keep my tax residence outside Spain?

A: Yes. The holders of the permit can keep their tax residence outside Spain, as long as they stay in Spain for a period less than 183 days per year. Also, the residence permit can be renewed even with absences longer than six months per year.



Q: What are the major differences among the various immigration by investment programs?

A:  The Bulgaria Citizenship by Investment Program provides the applicant with several investment options starting at EUR 375,000 for European citizenship and passport after five years in residency status. The "fast track option" starts at EUR 660,000 and shortens this period to only 18 months.

The Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Program provides the applicant with several investment options starting at EUR 2,0 million for immediate European citizenship and passport. The entire citizenship application process can be as fast as 90 days.

The Greece Golden Visa allows non-EU applicants to file for Greek residency by way of a EUR 250,000 investment in local real estate. The applicant may file for Greek citizenship after seven years of permanent residency.

The Malta Individual Investor Program provides the applicant with European citizenship in return for a non-refundable donation to the Maltese government in the amount of EUR 650,000 plus a EUR 150,000 investment in approved securities and an investment in real estate. The IIP application process can take between six months and two years to complete. For applicants who are only seeking Malta residency and Schengen travel benefits, options start at an annual recurring expense of EUR 24,000. 

The Monaco Residency / Citizenship Program allows applicants to file for Monaco residency by proving access to sufficient accommodations and financial self-sufficiency. The applicant may file for Monaco citizenship after ten years of permanent residency.

The Portugal Golden Residence Permit Program requires an investment of EUR 350,000 in real estate, or the transfer of 1 Million Euro, or the creation of 10 new jobs in Portugal. After six years of Portuguese residency, citizenship can be applied for.

The Spain Golden Visa requires a EUR 500,000 minimum investment in real estate, or a 1 Million Euro asset transfer, or a 2 Million Euro securities investment, or the creation of a new government-approved business project in return for Spanish residency. After 10 years of residency the applicant may file for citizenship.


Outside of the EU, citizenship by investment programs include those offered by Canada, the United States of America, and the Caribbean nations of Antigua & Barbuda, St. Kitts & Nevis, Grenada, Dominica, and St. Lucia:

Canada offers several residency by investment options, leading to citizenship if desired, starting at CAD 200,000.

The United States EB-5 Program leads to permanent residency status and citizenship in the United States for a minimum investment of USD 500,000 in a commercial enterprise in the U.S. that generates at least 10 jobs for Americans. After five years as a permanent resident the investor may apply for U.S. citizenship.

The Caribbean nations of Antigua & Barbuda, St. Kitts & Nevis, Grenada, Dominica, and St. Lucia offer citizenship programs requiring a cash contribution of at least USD 100,000.



Q: What does "Schengen Area" mean?

A: The Spanish visa allows you to travel without restrictions across the "Schengen Area" of the European Union. The Schengen Area is a group of 26 European countries that have abolished passport and immigration controls at their common borders. It functions as a single country for international travel purposes, with a common visa policy. Source: Wikipedia



Q: After I am granted citizenship and receive a Spanish passport, will I be able to travel to the United States with my Spanish passport?

A: Yes. The Spanish passport will allow you to travel to the U.S. under the visa waiver program which allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less. Source: U.S. Government
 


Spanish Residency / Citizenship by Investment

Contact Us for a Free Consultation


Spain Passport
Contact us for a free, detailed cost estimate or confidential consultation by email (or phone / office visit, if preferred).

We will reply to your inquiry by email within one hour!


If you prefer to meet in person at one of the firm's offices please advise us of your travel itinerary so that we may coordinate a time and date most convenient for you.

Our immigration associates in Spain are working exclusively on Citizenship & Residence matters and will stand by your side throughout the entire application process, from start to finish. The team will work with you until your residence or citizenship by investment application has been approved and you have received your residence certificate or Spain (EU) passport.

Do you have any questions? Use our contact form to receive a reply today.
 

Contact Form

Salutation
First name
Last name
E-mail address
 Phone (+ country code)
 Skype (optional)
Address
 
 
 
Please select which program you are interested in:
 
EU: Spain Golden Visa Residency. Residency from EUR 500,000.
 
EU: Spain Citizenship. The investor may apply for Spanish (EU) citizenship after 10 years of residency.
 
Other: describe below
 
Briefly describe your situation and the number of family members to be included:

 
 

Zenturo Ltd.

Residency & Citizenship by Investment Programs Worldwide

394A / 395A, Triq il-Kbira San Guzepp
Santa Venera VLT 1122, Malta

Company Registration No.: C-39472
VAT ID: MT-18142026

Tel: +356 9950 5515

Zenturo Ltd